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Air Conditioning System (for Manual Air Conditioning System)





AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Manual Air Conditioning System): B1498/98: Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
B1498/98 - Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly transmit information to one another via a communication line. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is output if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

The DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble.

CAUTION:
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
* When working or high voltage wiring or components, be sure to follow all safety precautions listed in the HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL section Hybrid Control System.
* After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.
NOTICE:
Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the ignition switch is turned ON (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, erase the DTC.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
* Verify that the voltage of the inverter with converter assembly is 0 V before working inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
* Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the ignition switch is turned ON (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, erase the DTC.
* After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Result:





C -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System

B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Using the Techstream, check if the hybrid control system is functioning normally.

Result:





B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT FUSE (A/C NO. 2)

(a) Remove the A/C No. 2 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE (A/C NO. 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the B48 compressor connector.

CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.

CAUTION:
* Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.

(c) Remove the connector cover assembly.

CAUTION:
* Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
* Verify that the voltage of the inverter with converter assembly is 0 V before working inside the inverter with converter assembly.





NOTICE:
Be sure to prevent foreign objects or liquid from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
* Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
(a) Remove the inverter with converter assembly Removal.





(b) Disconnect the j8 converter connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the i1 compressor connector.





CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Reconnect the B48 compressor connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform according to the following tables.









HINT
Waveform cycle varies with the communication contents.

NG -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Removal