Air Conditioning System (for Manual Air Conditioning System)
AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Manual Air Conditioning System): P0AA6-611: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0AA6-611 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DESCRIPTION
The DTC is output if there is insulation trouble with the high-voltage circuits in the air conditioning system. Possible causes are poor insulation in the compressor with motor assembly, or mixing of any oil other than ND-OIL 11 in the refrigerant cycle.
The motor driven with high-voltage is built into the electrical compressor and is cooled directly with refrigerant. Compressor oil (ND-OIL 11) with high insulation performance is used because a leakage of electrical power may occur if regular compressor oil (ND-OIL 8) is used.
NOTICE:
- Electrical insulation performance may decrease significantly if even a small amount of oil other than ND-OIL 11 is used (or enters) in the refrigerant cycle, causing the DTC to be output.
- If other oil is accidentally used and a DTC is output, collect the oil in the refrigerant cycle into the compressor and replace it with ND-OIL 11 to increase the ND-OIL 11 ratio amount.
- Replace the main components (evaporator, condenser, and compressor) if a large amount of oil other than ND-OIL 11 enters the system. Failing to do so may cause electrical insulation performance to remain low, causing the DTC to be output.
CAUTION:
- Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
HINT
If it can be confirmed that any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 has been used in the vehicle, replace all of the air conditioning system refrigerant related parts.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Result:
C -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Clear the DTCs Air Conditioning System (for Manual Air Conditioning System).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Prepare the vehicle according to the table below for 3 minutes.
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
CAUTION:
- Because the compressor has a high-voltage circuit, wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip to cut off the high-voltage circuit before inspection.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch ON (READY) may cause malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.
(f) Disconnect the i1 compressor connector.
(g) Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE ELECTRICAL INSULATION
(a) Reconnect the i1 compressor connector.
(b) Install the service plug grip Installation.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Set the A/C setting temperature to 25°C (77°F) and the blower switch LO and then operate the compressor for 10 minutes to circulate the refrigerant and collect as much oil in the compressor oil as possible.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Using a spot cooler or other tools, cool down the compressor with motor assembly for 30 minutes, or leave the vehicle overnight before inspection.
NOTICE:
Do not operate the compressor before inspection.
(g) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch ON (READY) may cause malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.
(h) Disconnect the i1 compressor connector.
(i) Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NOTICE:
If the results are out of the specified range, replace all of the air conditioning system refrigerant related parts.
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM PARTS
OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal