Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





P313 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614, P0AA6-655: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0AA6-655 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault - Continued

11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Disconnect the motor cable z26 connector and generator cable z28 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.





(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame (three-phase AC cable for MGR) j9 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the No. 3 wire frame j9 connector.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame j8 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the No. 3 wire frame j8 connector.

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) i3 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal

16. CHECK NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the No. 4 engine wire (air conditioning harness) i1 connector from the compressor with motor assembly.





Text in Illustration





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result:





C -- REPLACE NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE

B -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) Air Conditioning System (for Manual Air Conditioning System)

A -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) Air Conditioning System (for Automatic Air Conditioning System)

17. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame j2 and j3 connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.





HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 wire frame, Removal.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 WIRE FRAME Removal

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal

18. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame (three-phase AC cable for MGR) j9 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the No. 3 wire frame.

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame (three-phase AC cable for MGR) j10 connector from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
- Wrap terminals R-U, R-V, and R-W of the No. 3 frame wire (three-phase AC cable for MGR) on the inverter with converter assembly side with insulating tape to prevent them from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 WIRE FRAME Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly Removal.

(c) Remove the extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly Removal.

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Removal