P3025
P313 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0069-273: Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation
P0069-273 - Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation
DESCRIPTION
The atmospheric pressure sensor mounted on the MG ECU circuit board detects the atmospheric pressure. This reading is used to perform system control that considers vehicle usage conditions.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(c) Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds to start the engine and keep it running.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
P0069-273 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
* *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
* P0069-273 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
(d) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.
(e) Compare the MAP and Atmosphere Pressure values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric pressure value from the table.
Result:
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
C -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal
B -- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP)
(a) Move the shift lever to P.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.
(c) Read the MAP value in the Data List with the engine stopped.
(d) While depressing the brake pedal, turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(e) With the READY indicator light illuminated, fully depress the accelerator pedal.
(f) Read the MAP value in the Data List with the engine running.
(g) Compare the MAP value noted with the engine stopped and the MAP value noted with the engine running.
OK:
The MAP value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
NG -- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal
5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) P0107
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
(a) Replace manifold absolute pressure sensor Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- END
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) P0107
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal