Part 2
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction - Continued
26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Result
HINT
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
C -- INSPECT BATTERY
B -- CHECK STARTER
A -- Continue to next step.
27. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- INSPECT STARTER Testing and Inspection
29. CHECK STARTER
(a) Remove the starter Testing and Inspection.
(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
Standard:
There is no wear or damage.
NG -- REPLACE STARTER Removal
OK -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR Removal
30. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
31. INSPECT STARTER
(a) Inspect the starter Testing and Inspection.
Result
C -- CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT (W/ SMART KEY SYSTEM) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
B -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT (W/O SMART KEY SYSTEM) P0617
A -- REPLACE STARTER Removal
32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check the cranking speed.
Result
HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
33. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE STARTER Removal
35. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.
OK:
Fuel injector operating noise is heard.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
37. INSPECT SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
(a) Inspect for sparks Testing and Inspection.
NG -- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY Removal
40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
HINT
* If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
41. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.
43. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
NG -- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 78 to 84).
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
OK:
HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.
47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 77).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Component Tests and General Diagnostics
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
NG -- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.
HINT
* If the accelerator pedal is released after revving the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
* If Short FT and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when revving the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
OK:
There is no air leakage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
53. CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result
HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs On-Vehicle Inspection.
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.
54. CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
OK:
No carbon present.
NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.