Manual Three Zone Temperature Control
B103D-Rear Mode Door Control Circuit Open
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Control, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to another. The A/C Heater Control drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit. Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the malfunction is present.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on and when a HVAC Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
• Set Condition: If an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test is performed the A/C Heater Control detects there are no feedback pulses detected in that direction, the controller commands the actuator in the opposite direction. If no feedback pulses are detected in either direction this DTC will set. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid door movement in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based
Diagnostics. HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
• Ignition on, engine not running.
• Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is there more than one Door Control Circuit Open DTC present?
Yes
• Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open.
• Due to the common shared driver circuit, probable area of concern is the splice, or from the splice to the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Make sure to check all inline connectors.
No
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE ]
Test Step 2 - CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
• Ignition on, engine not running.
• Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR ]
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST ]
Test Step 3 - PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
• Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR ]
No
• Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS ]
Test Step 4 - CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
• Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
• Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Is the resistance 38.0 Ohms (± 5.0 Ohms)?
Yes
• Replace and program the A/C Heater Control.
• Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - CHECK THE (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN ]
Test Step 5 - CHECK THE (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
• Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
• Repair the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN ]
Test Step 6 - CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
• Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test
• Probable location is the wiring harness splice or the wiring between the splice and the door actuator.
No
• Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator.
• Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test
Test Step 7 - CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
• The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
• Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
• Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
• Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test
No
• Test complete.