F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 1
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 1
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed the table below.
Vehicles with active damper:
Vehicles without active damper:
Is the resistance OK?
YES -
Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (Part 2).
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
- SRS unit connector A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) Service and Repair.
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (with ACC) Removal and Replacement.
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the gauge control module.�
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC: Go to step 10.
- Without ACC: Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.�
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the ACC unit.�
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the gauge control module.�
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC: Go to step 14.
- Without ACC: Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.�
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the ACC unit.�
15. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�
17. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
19. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
20. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
21. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
22. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
23. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
24. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
25. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor Service and Repair.�
26. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
27. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
28. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 29.
NO -
Substitute a known-good SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
29. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
30. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With active damper: Go to step 32.
- Without active damper: Go to step 35.
NO -
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
32. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
33. Reconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).
34. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 35.
NO -
Substitute a known-good active damper control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original active damper control unit Service and Repair.�
35. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector or active damper control unit connector B (14P).
36. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
37. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
- With ACC: Go to step 38.
- Without ACC: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair.�
38. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
39. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
40. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 41.
NO -
Substitute a known-good ACC unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit Service and Repair.�
41. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
42. Reconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
43. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 44.
- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.�
44. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
45. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
46. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.�