Pinpoint Test V: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
Normal Operation - Gasoline Engine
The charging system indicator is controlled by the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) based upon data received from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication bus.
If the charging system message is missing for less than 5 seconds, the IPC defaults the charging system warning indicator to the last on/off state, based upon the last known good charging system status message received.
If the charging system message is missing for more than 5 seconds, the IPC sets DTC U0100:00 in continuous memory and defaults the charging system warning indicator on.
NOTE: If DTC U0100:00 is set in the IPC, other observable symptoms may be an inoperative speedometer, tachometer or odometer.
Diesel Engine
The charging system indicator is controlled by the IPC based upon a hardwired input from the generator (single generator) or PCM (dual generators). With the engine running and the charging system functioning correctly, the PCM (dual generators) or generator (single generator) provides a ground on circuit CDC09 (YE), turning the charging system warning indicator off. When the engine is off with the key on, or if the charging system is not charging, the PCM (dual generators) or generator (single generator) removes the ground to the IPC, turning the charging system warning indicator on.
P0623:11-P0623:17:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Charging system concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST V: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
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V1 CARRY OUT THE IPC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC charging system warning indicator (CHARGE_LMP) active command. Command the charging system warning indicator on and off while observing the charging system warning indicator.
- Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate when commanded on, and turn off when commanded off?
Yes
GO to V2.
No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
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V2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC U0100:00, Go To Pinpoint Test AT. Pinpoint Tests AT: DTC U0100:00
For DTC P0623:11 and DTC P0623:16, GO to V5.
For DTC P0623:13 and P0623:17, GO to V7.
No
GO to V3.
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V3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Charging System.
No
GO to V4.
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V4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION
- Check the charging system operation. Refer to Charging System.
- Does the charging system operate correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Charging System.
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V5 CHECK THE PCM OR GENERATOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381b (Dual Generators).
- Disconnect: Generator C1104a (Single Generator).
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Is DTC P0623:13 or P0623:17 present?
Yes
For dual generators, INSTALL a new PCM.
For a single generator, INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to V6.
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V6 CHECK THE GENERATOR SIGNAL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-18, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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V7 CHECK THE GENERATOR SIGNAL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381b (Dual Generators).
- Disconnect: Generator C1104a (Single Generator).
- Ignition ON.
- For dual generators, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381b-30, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground.
- For a single generator, measure the voltage between the generator C1104a-1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to V8.
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V8 CHECK THE PCM (DUAL GENERATORS) OR GENERATOR (SINGLE GENERATOR) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Ignition ON.
- For dual generators, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381b-30, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground.
- For a single generator, measure the voltage between the generator C1104a-1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to V10.
No
GO to V9.
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V9 CHECK THE GENERATOR SIGNAL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For dual generators, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-18, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and the PCM C1381b-30, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side.
- For a single generator, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-18, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and the generator C1104a-1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For dual generators, GO to V11.
For a single generator, INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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V10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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V11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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