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Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) PCM power diode. The PATS transceiver and the Instrument Cluster (IC) communicate on the TX and RX circuits. The IC compares the key code stored in memory and sends a message to the PCM to enable the starter and fuel injectors if the key code is correct.

- DTC B1681 (PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received) - sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the PATS transceiver signal is not received by the IC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- PCM power diode
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- IC



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1681

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2097-2, circuit CE517 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
VERIFY the SJB PCM power diode (3A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097-1, circuit GD174 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097-3, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220b.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097-3, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to E12.

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E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-14, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2097-3, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097-4, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to E12.

No
GO to E7.

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E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220b.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-15, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E9.

No
GO to E8.

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E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-15, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-15, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2097-4, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Connect: IC C220b.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Trigger the IC active command Transmit Signal to on.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097-4, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E11.

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E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220b.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2097-4, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E12.

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E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. RESET the parameters in both the IC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IC. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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