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C2512

DTC C2512 FRONT LEFT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL
DTC C2513 FRONT RIGHT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL
DTC C2514 REAR LEFT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL
DTC C2515 REAR RIGHT LAMP CIRCUIT FAIL

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C2510. C2510

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C2510. C2510

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the FL/FR/RL/RR lamp control circuit short to battery when lamp is on. -OR- FL/FR/RL/RR lamp control circuit short to ground or open when lamp is off.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:





TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Control Circuit inspection" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
[CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Ignition "ON".
4. Measure voltage between F/L lamp control terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approximately 0 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- "Check Short to ground" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to power in F/L lamp control circuit between instrument cluster harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[CHECK SHORT TO GROUND]
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between F/L lamp control terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: infinity
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- "Check Open" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to ground in F/L lamp control circuit between instrument cluster harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[CHECK OPEN]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between F/L lamp control terminal of TPMS receiver harness connector and F/L lamp control terminal of instrument cluster harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 0 Ohms
4. Is the resistance measured within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in F/L lamp control circuit between instrument cluster harness connector and TPMS receiver harness connector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1121. C1121