C1728
C1728 RECEIVER ID
Description
The front (A) tire pressure receiver (1) and rear (B) tire pressure receiver (2) receive the tire pressure signal by radio waves from the transmitter at each wheel, and transmit the tire pressure signal to the low tire pressure warning control unit.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Detection Logic:
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Perform self-diagnosis of the low tire pressure warning control unit.
Is DTC "C1728" detected?
YES - Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to C1728.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK RECEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector terminals and the ground. Refer to Testing and Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between the tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
4.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
Check the low tire pressure warning control unit circuit. Refer to C1754.
Is the low tire pressure warning control unit circuit normal?
YES - Replace the tire pressure receiver.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.