Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1815


P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH





Description
Manual mode switch is installed in control device. It transmits manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then unified meter and A/C amp. transmits signals to TCM with
CAN communication.
Paddle shifter transmits shift up and shift down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then unified meter and A/C amp. transmits signals to TCM with CAN communication. (With paddle shifter)
TCM transmits the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to Diagnosis Procedure Component Function Check Diagnosis Procedure.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC Detection Logic:






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III

Without paddle shifter
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" with "Data Monitor".
3. Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.

SLCT LVR POSI : D
MANU MODE SW : ON

4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" mode for "TRANSMISSION".

With paddle shifter
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" with "Data Monitor".
3. Maintain the following each conditions more than 60 seconds.

SLCT LVR POSI : D
MANU MODE SW : ON

4. Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" mode for "TRANSMISSION".
Is "P1815" detected?
YES - Go to P1815.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "MANU MODE SW", "NON M MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER", "SFT UP ST
SW"* and "SFT DWN ST SW"* with "Data Monitor".
3. Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.





Without CONSULT-III
Drive the vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the indication of the shift position indicator matches with the actual gear position.
1. Shift the selector lever to UP side, and then accelerate from 1st gear to 7th gear.
2. Shift the selector lever to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7th gear to 1st gear.
3. *Shift the paddle shifter to UP side, and then accelerate from 1st gear to 7th gear.
4. *Shift the paddle shifter to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7th gear to 1st gear.
*: With paddle shifter
Which item is abnormal?
Manual mode switch-GO TO 2.
Paddle shifter-GO TO 9.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect control device connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between control device vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to P1815.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Check terminals of control device harness connector and harness cladding for damage.
- Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between control device vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check voltage between control device vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CONTROL DEVICE AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between control device vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and
A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CONTROL DEVICE AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (STEP 2)
Check continuity between control device vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect paddle shifter connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 12.
10.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
Check paddle shifter. Refer to P1815.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
11.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Check terminals of paddle shifter connector for damage.
- Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
13.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - GO TO 14.
14.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and
A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
15.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 2)
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
16.CHECK MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- Check terminals of unified meter and A/C amp. connector for damage.
- Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
17.CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW", "AT SFT DWN SW", "ST SFT UP SW"* and "ST SFT DWN SW"* on "Data Monitor" mode for "METER/M&A", and check the On/Off operations of each monitor item. Refer to Unified Meter and A/C AMP..
*: With paddle shifter
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 18.
NO - Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to Exploded View.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace A/T assembly. Refer to (2WD) or Exploded View (AWD).
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.




Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to .




Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)
1.CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
Check continuity between terminals.











Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace damaged parts. Refer to .