P1220
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Description
When driving conditions demand a decrease in fuel supply, the fuel pump control module (FPCM) reduces the supply voltage to the fuel pump. When driving conditions demand an increase in fuel supply
(during engine start, low engine coolant temperature or high load), the supply voltage to the fuel pump is increased.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
- Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is -10�C
(14�F) or more.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Go to P1220.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B3, E121
- 15 A fuse (No.41)
- Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M7
- Harness for open or short between FPCM and ECM
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)" harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)" harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FPCM
P1220.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace FPCM.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
1. Check the voltage between FPCM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace FPCM.