Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0735


P0735 5GR INCORRECT RATIO





Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.




On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P0735 5GR INCORRECT RATIO" is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.




Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
- Input clutch solenoid valve
- Front brake solenoid valve
- Direct clutch solenoid valve
- High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
- Each clutch
- Hydraulic control circuit




DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that "ATF TEMP 1" is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20�C � 140�C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select "5TH GR FNCTN P0735" of "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED - 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: "5" position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from "OUT OF CONDITION" to "TESTING".

CAUTION:
If "TESTING" does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0735 is shown, refer to " Testing and Inspection".
If "COMPLETED RESULT NG" is detected, go to P0735.
If "STOP VEHICLE" is detected, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in "D" position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 5GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
- Touch "OK" to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
- Touch "NG" when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR. Go to Description.
- Perform CONSULT-III Function (Transmission) when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Neither "OK" nor "NG" are indicated.)




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. CONSULT-III Function (Transmission).
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES - Check CAN communication line. CAN Comm Circuit.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Service and Repair.
2. Perform P0735.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Confirm malfunction phenomena by "ROAD TEST" to repair malfunctioning part. Description.