Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

For Mexico




P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.





- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
7.Check that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
8.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9.Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.





3.Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace harness connector.

2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
- Repair open circuit.

5. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
- Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)" For Mexico.)
- Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)" For Mexico.)
- Battery current sensor (Refer to "Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)" For Mexico.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to "Component Function Check" For Mexico.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Replace malfunctioning component.

7. CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)" For Mexico.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- GO TO 8.

8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Refer to "MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" Without Distance Control Assist System
(Without distance control assist system)
Refer to "MODELS WITH DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" With Distance Control Assist System (With distance control assist system).
- INSPECTION END

9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 10.

10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1.Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 12.

12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to "Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)


1. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.





3.Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.


22
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.