B2281
2GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction
DTC B2281 - "P" Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power source control ECU and the shift lock control ECU are connected by a cable. If the cable information and CAN/BEAN (between HV control ECU and power source control ECU) information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
(a) Disconnect the K39 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the ECU.
Standard resistance:
NG -- GO TO SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the K39 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the shift position signal.
Power source control ECU:
OK:
ON (shift position is P) appears on screen.
NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU