B2285
2GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction
DTC B2285 - Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction
DTC B2288 - Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power source control ECU and the steering lock ECU are connected by a cable and the LIN. These DTCs are output when: 1) the cable information and LIN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the power source control ECU and the steering lock ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for the DTC.
Result:
C -- GO TO DTC B2785
B -- GO TO DTC B2287
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK CONDITION)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock condition.
Power source control ECU:
OK:
ON (steering is unlocked) appears on the screen.
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Disconnect the K73 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the K28 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(a) Temporarily replace the steering lock ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
(b) Check that the engine (hybrid) starts normally.
OK:
Engine (hybrid) starts normally.
NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS FAULTY)