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P0A0F-238








L110 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A0F-238: Engine Failed to Start

DTC P0A0F-238 - Engine Failed to Start

DESCRIPTION

If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that the engine or transmission has seized, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will perform fail-safe control. Also, if a substance or object is preventing engine or transmission internal components from rotating, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will perform fail-safe control.





HINT: If this DTC is output, the engine or transmission may be seized. Be sure to check the level of the engine oil, transmission fluid (ATF), and coolant before inspection.





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
Engine control system DTCs are output.
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off, move the shift lever to the P position, and lift up the vehicle.
(b) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:
The crankshaft pulley rotates.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Confirm and record the DTCs, freeze frame data, and information for the HV system.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear the DTCs.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK READY LIGHT ON
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.
(d) Read the data list.
(e) Depress the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (READY).
OK:
The READY light comes on.
HINT:
- If the READY light does not come on and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if the READY light comes on and MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
- If this DTC (P0A0F-238) is output, the HV battery may be dead and DTC P3000-388 or P3000-389 may be output.
- Refer to the graph for data list confirmation of "Generator (MG1) Rev" and "Engine Revolution".









NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK ENGINE RACING
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.
(d) Read the data list.
(e) While the READY light is on, depress the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds with the shift lever in the P position.
OK:
The engine revs up.
HINT: If the engine does not rev up and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if MG1" turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT
(a) Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to the D position, and release the brake pedal.
OK:
The wheels turn (creeping along).
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT ENGINE SPEED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) While driving at a vehicle speed of more than 6 mph (10 km/h), fully depress the accelerator pedal to raise the engine speed.
NOTE: Perform this test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

OK:
Engine speed increases smoothly.
HINT: If the engine over-revs or the reading on the Techstream shows DTC 3147-241 (transmission input malfunction [torque limiter slipping]), replace the transmission input damper.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. SIMULATION TEST
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
11. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
(a) Lift up the vehicle.
(b) Move the shift lever to the N position with the power switch off.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:
The crankshaft pulley rotates.
NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY