P3004-132
L110 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-132: Power Cable Malfunction
DTC P3004-132 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs.
(e) Read the freeze frame data for DTC P3004-132.
Result:
B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P3004-800)
A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
C -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip L110 Hybrid Vehicle Control System.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connection between the frame wire and the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (HV RELAY ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connection between the frame wire and the HV relay assembly.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the frame wire connection, Components.
Torque: 9.0 Nm (92 kgf-cm, 81 in-lbf)
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly Components.
(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly Components.
(d) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly Components.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect connector A54 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(c) Disconnect the battery pack wire connector Components.
- Before disconnecting the battery pack wire connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
- Due to the time required to disconnect the HV relay assembly and hybrid vehicle converter connectors, the battery pack wire resistance check should be performed before these connectors are disconnected.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connections between the main battery cable and the HV relay assembly.
Result:
HINT: The main battery cable and HV battery are supplied as one unit.
D -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
C -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
B -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
CAUTION: Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV RELAY ASSEMBLY - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect connector N6 from the HV relay assembly Components.
HINT: Before disconnecting the HV relay connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
HINT: Before disconnecting the hybrid vehicle converter connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. INSPECT HV RELAY ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV relay assembly from the vehicle Components.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Check for intermittent problems Check For Intermittent Problems.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
(d) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(e) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
A -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P3004-131)
C -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER