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P0343-747








L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0343-747: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DTC P0343-747 - Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0338-885 L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System






WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0338-885 L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS /ENHANCED OBDII / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:










B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:










HINT:
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0343-747 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
NOTE: Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.





(a) Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
HINT: When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System

NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.





(c) Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect connector A14 from the ECM.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






Standard resistance (Check for short):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)





(a) Check the connections of the ECM connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ECM)





(a) Disconnect connector A75 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect connector A14 from the ECM.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






Standard resistance (Check for short):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System

NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






Standard resistance (Check for short):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK -- REPLACE ECM