C1A45
CRUISE CONTROL: LANE-KEEPING ASSIST SYSTEM: C1A45: Vehicle Speed Sensor
C1A45 - Vehicle Speed Sensor
DESCRIPTION
The driving support ECU receives vehicle speed signals from the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) via the CAN communication line to control the lane-keeping assist system. When the driving support ECU receives information that there is a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor, DTC C1A45 is stored.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: All ECUs / Lane Keeping Assist / Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs.
OK:
CAN communication system DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM)
(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the power switch off.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) or more, and operate lane keeping assist control.
(e) Check for DTCs (electronically controlled brake system) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
OK:
DTC C0200/31, C0205/32, C0210/33 or C0215/34 is not output.
NG -- GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Electronically Controlled Brake System
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER
(a) Replace the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT
(a) Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: All ECUs / Lane Keeping Assist / Trouble Codes.
(b) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(c) Turn the power switch off.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) or more, and operate lane keeping assist control.
(f) Recheck for DTCs.
OK:
DTC C1A45 is not output.
NG -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU Removal
OK -- END