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Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch





WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
- Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch

DESCRIPTION

When the hybrid control system is running or the power switch is on (IG), the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) is operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly. The power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) has motor, regulator and ECU functions.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* The power window control system uses a LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
* If the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system Initialization.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Main Body (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))





OK:

On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

NG -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.

(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))





OK:

On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.

(b) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))





OK:

Driver door power window operates normally.

CAUTION:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) Removal

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)

(a) Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)

(a) Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up and down functions of the multiplex network master switch assembly are operated Operation Check.

OK:

Driver side manual up and down functions are normal.

NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) Removal

OK -- END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)