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P0A82





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1

DESCRIPTION

- Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.





WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT) P0A7F

B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER

(a) Remove the luggage compartment trim cover.

(b) Check that the intake duct and battery cooling blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects, and that the acoustical materials have not peeled.





OK:

The duct and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects and the acoustical materials have not peeled.

Text in Illustration





(c) Install the luggage compartment trim cover.

NG -- CORRECT THE PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Disconnect the z19 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Disconnect the A58 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(g) Connect the z19 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly.

(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(i) Connect the A58 connector to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)

(a) Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU Installation.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(h) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage1.

(i) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (VMF Fan Motor Voltage1) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.





Standard:





Text in Illustration





HINT
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

(k) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components