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P0A84





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A84-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A84-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1

DESCRIPTION

- The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the battery blower relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature. Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit.









WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT) P0A7F

B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Remove the luggage compartment trim cover.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(e) Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(f) Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.

HINT
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.

OK:

The fan operates.

(g) Install the luggage compartment trim cover.

NG -- CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (BATT FAN)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery intake duct.

(d) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Removal.

(f) Disconnect the z15 connector of the battery smart unit.





(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(h) Connect the z15 connector of the battery smart unit.

(i) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Installation.

(j) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.

(k) Install the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery intake duct.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (VOLTAGE) P0A82

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components

5. CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (BATT FAN)

(a) Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room junction block assembly Removal.

(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Condition:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the No. 1 integration relay Installation.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(h) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage1.

(i) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(j) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.

(k) Turn the power switch off.

(l) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(f) Using a service wire, connect terminals 3 (SI) and 4 (GND) of the battery cooling blower assembly connector.





Specified Condition:





Text in Illustration





HINT
If DTCs are output after the check, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(g) Turn the power switch off.

(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Disconnect the A58 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(g) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(h) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(j) Turn the power switch off.

(k) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.

(l) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(m) Connect the A58 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the A58 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(c) Remove the No. 1 integration relay Removal.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NOTICE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connector removed, DTCs will be stored. If the DTCs are output, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(g) Connect the A58 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(h) Install the No. 1 integration relay Installation.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the C28 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(d) Connect the C28 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the C28 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(d) Connect the C28 connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Remove the No. 1 integration relay Removal.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(f) Install the No. 1 integration relay Installation.

(g) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.

(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(i) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components

13. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY

(a) Replace the integration relay Components.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Remove the No. 1 integration relay Removal.

(c) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(d) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(f) Install the No. 1 integration relay Installation.

(g) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.

(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(i) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(c) Disconnect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(e) Connect the z19 connector of the battery cooling blower assembly.

(f) Install the No. 4 HV battery intake duct.

(g) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- RECOVERY TO NORMAL