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Pinpoint Test A: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 17 (20A) provides voltage for the passenger door lock actuators. Ground for the passenger door lock actuators is provided to the SJB through circuit GD133 (BK). The Driver Door Module (DDM) provides voltage and ground to the driver door lock actuator through circuits SBP13 (GY/RD) and GD133 (BK).

The SJB supplies voltage and ground to all the passenger door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The DDM supplies voltage and ground only to the driver door lock actuator. The SJB receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, the keyless entry keypad, and the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The DDM only receives input from the LH door lock control switch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) and ground on circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), and the DDM supplies voltage on circuit CPL02 (VT/GN) and ground on circuit CPL51 (BU/GN). Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator (part of the door latch)
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- DDM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES


- Press the lock and unlock button on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Are all the door locks inoperative from either switch?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM AND THE SJB


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Does the SJB or DDM fail the network test?

Yes
REFER to Information Bus.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCKS


- Ignition OFF.
- Operate the door locks from a door lock control switch.
- Are all of the passenger door locks inoperative?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 17 (20A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, GO to A4.

If the fuse is not OK, GO to A7.

No
GO to A10.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-7, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C609.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-6, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the RH front door latch C609-4, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-27, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side and the RH front door latch C609-3, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL59 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Install a new SJB fuse 17 (20A).
- Operate the luggage compartment lid latch release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID


- Install a new SJB fuse 17 (20A).
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C429.
- Operate the luggage compartment lid latch release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK


- Check to see if the driver door lock is the inoperative lock.
- Is the driver door lock inoperative?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
GO to A15.

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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL02 (VT/GN) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: LH Front Door Latch C525.
- NOTE: The DDM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the LH front door latch C525-4, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
GO to A13.

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A12 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) FOR VOLTAGE


- NOTE: The DDM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the LH front door latch C525-3, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new front door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A14.

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A13 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL02 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front door latch C525-4, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and the DDM C501a-11, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side; and between the LH front door latch C525-4, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LH front door latch and the DDM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LH front door latch and ground?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front door latch C525-3, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side and the DDM C501a-10, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side; and between the LH front door latch C525-3, circuit CPL51 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LH front door latch and the DDM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LH front door latch and ground?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Suspect Door Latch.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect door latch and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A16 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE


- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect door latch and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the door lock actuator in question. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A17 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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