Engine Control System Operation Inspection
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZR 1.5]
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, then off.
- If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
- Main relay Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal C
- Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AJ and main relay terminal B
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the purge solenoid valve side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose and measure the intake manifold vacuum. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
NOTE:
- Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- Accelerator cable free play
- Fuel injector insulator
- Engine compression Testing and Inspection
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs: On-Board Diagnostic Test
- ECT1
- IAT
- RPM
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
- If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
- Throttle body and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- If P0506:00 or P0507:00 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. P0506 P0507
4. Access the RPM PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
NOTE:
- Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
- If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
- A/C switch and related wiring harness
- Fan switch and related wiring harness
Idle-up speed
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed: On-Board Diagnostic Test
- P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2109:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
- If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. Engine - DTC Table
4. Access the TP REL PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. PCM Inspection
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
- Remove the air duct from the throttle body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
- If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
- TP sensor
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. PCM Inspection
- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
- Remove the air duct from throttle body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
Brake override system operation inspection
NOTE:
- If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Verify that the engine speed is below 1,100 rpm while the all of the following conditions are met.
- Neutral (MTX)
- P, or N position (ATX)
- Engine speed is above 1,150 rpm while not idling.
- Brake pedal is depressed.
- If the engine speed is below 1,100 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
- If the engine speed is not below 1,100 rpm, inspect the following:
- APP sensor
Testing and Inspection
- Neutral switch (MTX)
Testing and Inspection
- Clutch switch (MTX)
Testing and Inspection
- TR switch (ATX)
Testing and Inspection
- Brake switch No.1
Brake Switch Inspection (ATX) Brake Switch Inspection (MTX)
- Brake switch No.2
Brake Switch Inspection (ATX) Brake Switch Inspection (MTX)
- Communication between PCM and TCM (ATX)
Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self test using M-MDS. KOEO/KOER Self Test
3. Verify that DTC P2004:00, DTC P2006:00 and DTC P2008:00 are not displayed.
- If DTC P2004:00, DTC P2006:00 or DTC P2008:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. P2004 P2006 P2008
4. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
5. Monitor ECT1, RPM and IMRC PIDs. On-Board Diagnostic Test
6. Verify that ECT1 PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
7. Start the engine.
8. Verify that IMRC PID is following while ECT1 PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
- If the IMRC PID is not as specified, inspect APP sensor, MAF sensor and TP sensor. Testing and Inspection Testing and Inspection Testing and Inspection
Specification
9. Command the IMRC PID from OFF to ON and from ON to OFF using the active command function.
10. Verify that the PCM terminal 2AL voltage change according to IMRC commanded value. PCM Inspection
- If the PCM terminal 2AL voltage cannot be verified, inspect the following:
- Variable tumble shutter valve actuator Testing and Inspection
- Variable tumble shutter valve actuator stuck open or close
- Variable tumble shutter valve actuator position sensor Testing and Inspection
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm-up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Access the RPM and FUELPW PIDs. On-Board Diagnostic Test
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
a. Drive the vehicle with the engine speed is 4,000 rpm.
b. Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms, and 2-5 ms when the engine speed drops 1,200 rpm or less.
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
- CPP switch, Neutral switch and related wiring harness (MTX) Testing and Inspection Testing and Inspection
- TR switch and related wiring harness (ATX) Testing and Inspection
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Switch the ignition to ON.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
5. Measure the voltage at the fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side).
Specification
- B+ (Ignition switch is ON position)
- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump ground
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1AQ
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Access the FP PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
- If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
- If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1AQ)
Spark Test
WARNING:
- Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the "Fuel Line Safety Procedure" when servicing the fuel system. Before Service Precaution
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
- Verify that there is no ignitable material such as flammable gas in the area where the vehicle is being serviced. If ignition of flammable gas occurs it could cause death or serious injury, and damage to equipment.
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- If DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. P0403
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
- If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
a. Stop the engine.
b. Remove the EGR valve. Service and Repair
c. Connect the EGR valve connector.
d. Switch the ignition to ON.
e. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
f. Inspect the EGR operation. Testing and Inspection
- If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
- If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs: On-Board Diagnostic Test
- ECT1
- RPM
- SEGRP_DSD
- TP REL
- TP1
- TP2
- VSS
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
8. Drive the vehicle.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.
- If the SEGRP_DSD value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP REL, TP1, TP2 and ECT1 PIDs. PCM Inspection
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 2S)
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) Testing and Inspection
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0443
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Access the ECT1 PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is more than 60 °C {140 °F}.
- If the M-MDS indicates less than 60 °C {140 °F}, perform the ECT sensor No.1 inspection. Testing and Inspection
10. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied with engine at idle and warmed up.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-Purge solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 2S)
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck close) Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs PCM Inspection
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 2S)
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY". No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- APP1 and APP2 PIDs PCM Inspection
- A/C relay Testing and Inspection
- Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1AN)
- A/C related parts
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
Cooling fan system operation
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test and verify that DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 and/or P0481:00 are not shown using the KOEO and/or KOER self test. KOEO/KOER Self Test
- If DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 and/or P0481:00 are shown, perform the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure. P0117 P0118 P0480 P0481
3. Start the engine and let it at idle with ECT below 100 °C {212 °F}.
4. Verify that the cooling fan is not operating when A/C switch and fan switch are turned off.
- If the cooling fan is operating, inspect for the following based on cooling fan status:
*1
While refrigerant pressure switch (middle) is OFF
*2
While refrigerant pressure switch (middle) is ON
5. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fan operates at low speed.
- If the operation could not be confirmed, inspect for the following based on cooling fan status:
6. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1 and FAN2 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fan operates at high speed.
- If the operation could not be confirmed, inspect for the following based on cooling fan status:
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. Oil Control Valve (OCV) Removal/Installation
2. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV. Oil Control Valve (OCV) Removal/Installation
3. Connect the OCV connector.
4. Switch the ignition to ON.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
6. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. Variable Valve Timing Actuator Inspection
When idling can be continued
1. Warm-up the engine.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Idle the engine.
4. Access the VT Duty1 wt PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
5. Set the OCV duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If not as specified, go to the next step.
6. Remove the OCV and connect the OCV connector to the OCV. Oil Control Valve (OCV) Removal/Installation
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Access the VT Duty1 wt PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
9. Set the OCV duty value to 100% and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
10. If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV operation Oil Control Valve (OCV) Removal/Installation
- Wiring harness and connectors between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2I for open or short circuit
- Wiring harness and connectors between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2W for open or short circuit
11. Inspect the following hydraulic passages for restriction and/or leakage:
- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
12. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). Service and Repair
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS
EVAP system test out line
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small/large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.
NOTE:
- M-MDS can not detect "VERY SMALL LEAK". To identify the leak point, please use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.
EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage of EVAP system using the changes of the fuel tank pressure.
- This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM.
- This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:
Stage 1 test. (Test for large leak or blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.
- PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and purge solenoid valve to control the tank pressure to the targeted value.
- M-MDS detect the large leak or the purge line blockage if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in specified period.
Stage 2 test. (Test for small leak)
- When fuel tank pressure arrived at the targeted pressure at stage 1 test, M-MDS sends the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid to keep the tank pressure.
- M-MDS detects the small leak if the tank pressure can not be kept within the target of specified period.
Stage 3 test. (Test for blockage)
- M-MDS sends the stage 3 test signal to the PCM to turn off the CV solenoid to check the blockage of EVAP system.
- M-MDS detects blockage of the CV solenoid valve or air filter if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target (atmosphere).
EVAP system malfunction judgment
- M-MDS detects the small/large leak or blockage based on fuel tank pressure at the end of EVAP Test.
Evaporative system test procedure
- Verify that all PIDs are within the following specifications.
Specification:
NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
- Select "Powertrain".
- Select "Fuel".
- Select "EVAP Test".
- Verify that ECT1 and IAT are within specifications at the confirmation screen. To successfully perform this procedure, ECT1 and IAT must be within the spec before proceeding to the next step.
- Fuel Level must be maintained within 15%-85%. PCM will cancel the EVAP Test If the Fuel Level is lower than 15% or higher than 85%.
- Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.
EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test:
NOTE:
- If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)
c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
d. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
1 If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
2 If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.
NOTE:
- INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK
- Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps of filler cap and filler neck.
- Repair or replace if necessary.
c. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
d. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
5. Using the M-MDS request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) to close the canister vent value.
NOTE:
- The canister vent value is closed for 10 min unless any of the following actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition is switched to off.
6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then refer to the appropriate service information to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed, the EVAP system has large leakage. Check for leakage and repair as necessary.
9. Verify pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:
NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the preset pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).
NOTE:
1 Turn the control valve to the HOLD position, then disconnect the SST.