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B1600: Ignition Key Transponder Signal NOT Received

DTC B1600: PATS IGNITION KEY TRANSPONDER SIGNAL NOT RECEIVED - DAMAGED ENCODED IGNITION KEY OR USE OF NON-PATS KEY

B1600-1 Retrieve The DTCs

- Key OFF.
- Connect NGS to DLC.
- Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
- Clear continuous DTCs.
- Perform PATS on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1600 retrieved?
Yes
GO to B1600-2 .
No
- If other DTCs are retrieved, REFER to PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
- If no DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK.

B1600-2 Replace The Encoded Ignition Key
- Key OFF.

Note: Check to make sure the customer and encoded ignition keys are approved Ford encoded PATS ignition keys. Unapproved PATS keys do not always operate properly over different temperature ranges (encoded keys from Rotunda, ILCO, or Strattec are approved encoded ignition keys). Cut a new encoded ignition key.

- Key ON.
- Program the new encoded ignition key; refer to Key Programming Erase All Key Codes and Program Two Keys. Service and Repair
- Perform PATS on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1600 still present?
Yes
Go to B1600-3
No
- If no other DTCs are retrieved, the system is OK.
- If other DTCs are retrieved, REFER to PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

B1600-3 Replace The PATS Transceiver
- Key OFF.
- Replace the PATS transceiver. Service and Repair
- Key on.

Note: Use the customer's original encoded ignition key not the key that was cut in the previous step.

- Perform the PATS on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1600 retrieved?
Yes
- REPLACE the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Control Module. Service and Repair
- CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys.
- GO to Pinpoint Test B2139. B2139: PCM ID Does Not Match Between PATS and PCM
- CLEAR the DTCs.
- TEST the system for normal operation.
No
System is OK