Diff Lock Indicator Lamp Does Not Turn on
DIFF LOCK Indicator Lamp Does Not Turn ONSYMPTOM: DIFF LOCK indicator lamp does not turn ON for approximately 1 second when turning ignition switch to "ON".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to RFD-88, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE". Displaying & Reading Trouble Codes
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to RFD-106, "CAN Communication Line". CAN Communication Line
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 110A fuse [No. 3 or 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
^ Harness for short or open between battery and differential lock control unit harness connector terminal 15
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and differential lock control unit harness connector terminals 1 and 2
^ Battery and ignition switch. Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
3. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness connector M70 terminals 3, 10 and ground. Continuity should exist. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and around.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and combination meter harness connector terminal 16.
^ Ignition switch. Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT AND COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness connector M70 terminal 21 and combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 25.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DIFF LOCK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check combination meter. Refer to "Combination Meter".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to "COMBINATION METER".
7. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Check differential lock control unit input/output signal. Refer to "Differential Lock Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Check differential lock control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.