P0133
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�C (1,472�F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.Select "A/F SEN-1(B1) P1278/P1279" (for DTC P0133) or "A/F SEN-1(B2) P1288/P1289" (for DTC P0153)
of "A/F SEN-1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
8.Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT screen, go to step 10.
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT screen, go to the following step.
9.After perform the following procedure, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
a.Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed it for 10 seconds.
b.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 10 seconds, Specification Value.
10.Wait for about 20 seconds idle under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT screen.
11.Check that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", Specification Value.
12.Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
WITH GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select Service $01 with GST.
3.Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Check that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9.Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
10.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
11.Select Service $03 with GST and check that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten A/F sensor 1.
Removal And Installation.
- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair or replace.
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
3.Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
4.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5.Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6.Check DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.Erase the DTC memory. On Board Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT) or CONSULT Function.
8.Check DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175.
No- GO TO 6.
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- GO TO 13.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
P0101.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Replace mass air flow sensor. Exploded View.
11. CHECK PCV VALVE
Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Repair or replace PCV valve. Exploded View.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Exploded View.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
-INSPECTION END