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P0453




P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description






The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
- Drain filter (5)
-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front







On Board Diagnosis Logic

If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.







DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.

With CONSULT

1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
6.Make sure that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
7.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
9.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).

With GST

1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.





2.Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7.Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.

2. CHECK CONNECTOR






1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness connector.
-Fuel filler pipe (1)
-EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
-EVAP canister (4)
-Drain filter (5)
-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front
2.Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Repair or replace harness connector.

3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch ON.





2.Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- GO TO 8.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0447.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Service and Repair.

11. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Service and Repair.

12. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Replace drain filter.

13. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1.Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





2.Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 14.
No- GO TO 16.

14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- GO TO 15.

15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Service and Repair.

16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2.Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.





3.Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.59 psi).
4.If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

DRAIN FILTER

1.Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4.Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.Block port B.
6.Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.If NG, replace drain filter.