P0456
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, using the negative pressure.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges that there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
-If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
-After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
-Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
-If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour.
-Fuel filler cap is removed.
-Fuel is refilled or drained.
-EVAP component part/parts is/are removed.
-Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Check the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32�C (32 - 90�F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35�C (32 - 95�F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0�C (32�F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining fuel until the output voltage of the "FUEL LEVEL SE" meets within the range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Select "EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instructions displayed.
6.Check that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, .
NOTE:
-If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT screen, go to
Basic Inspection.
-Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
Overall Function Check
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
- Never start engine.
- Never exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi).
1.Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port (2).
2.Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3.Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Connect GST and select Service $08.
6.Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve (close).
7.Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are satisfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (0.028 kg/cm2, 0.39 psi)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (0.004 kg/cm2, 0.06 psi).
If NG, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
If OK, go to next step.
8.Disconnect GST.
9.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11.Turn ignition switch ON.
12.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
13.Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
14.Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
15.Turn ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- 1.Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2.Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
P0442.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port (2) securely. For the location of
EVAP service port, Description and Operation.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-GO TO 7.
6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
3.Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4.Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Repair or replace.
7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
-Fuel filler pipe (1)
-EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-EVAP canister (4)
-Drain filter (5)
-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front
3.Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76 kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm2, 0.2 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4.Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Repair or replace.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Service and Repair.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
P0447.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1.Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2.Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT)-GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT)-GO TO 13.
10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)-GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT)-GO TO 13.
NG- GO TO 11.
11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve from EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve.
2.Start engine.
3.Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- GO TO 14.
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve from EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- GO TO 14.
14. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- Repair or reconnect the hose.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Exploded View.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0181.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal And Installation.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 18.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Service and Repair.
18. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 19.
NG- Repair or reconnect the hose.
19. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 20.
20. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, looseness and improper connection. For location, Testing and Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 21.
NG- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 22.
NG- Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube. Service and Repair.
22. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Testing and Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 23.
NG- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Service and Repair.
23. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 24.
NG- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal And Installation.
24. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1.Wipe clean valve housing.
2.Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3.If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.