Engine Controls
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100- GO TO 2.
P2103- GO TO 3.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E7, F121
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E7, F121
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUSE
1.Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R. For the fuse number, refer to "Wiring Diagram ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -" For Mexico. For the fuse arrangement, refer to "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement" IPDM E/R.
2.Check it 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Replace 15 A fuse.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace IPDM E/R."Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation
NO- Repair or replace harness or connectors.