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For California


P0850 PNP SWITCH





Description
When the selector lever position is P or N (CVT), Neutral position (M/T), transmission range switch (CVT), park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "P/N POSI SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the "P/N POSI SW" signal under the following conditions.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Go to For California.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.










4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to For California.
NO - INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to For California.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to For California.




Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to For California.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK PNP SIGNAL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or
PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO-1 - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO-2 - CVT: GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.





3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to CVT RE0F10A (CVT) or Inspection (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END