Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2100


P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY





Description
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not provided to the ECM.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 - GO TO 2.
P2103 - GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Go to P2100.
NO - INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Go to P2100.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F1
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Replace 15 A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F1
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace IPDM E/R.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connectors.