P1078
P1078, P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Description
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end.
This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust camshaft.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1078 or P1084 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to P1078.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, Electrical Diagrams.
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
P1078.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Replace malfunctioning EVT control position sensor.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
2.EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor.