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For California


DTC P0139 HO2S2





Component Description





The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic





The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.









DTC Confirmation Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30�C (32 to 86�F).
- GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70�C (158�F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.

CAUTION:
- Enable engine brake.
- Always drive carefully.
- Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of "DATA MONITOR".





Is "CMPLT" displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO-1: "CMPLT" is not displayed on DIAG 1-Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: "CMPLT" is not displayed on DIAG 2-GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P0139" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
Is "COMPLETED" displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
- GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "P0139" detected?
YES - Proceed to For California.
NO - INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Perform overall function check. For California.

NOTE:
Use overall function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Proceed to For California.

WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 �C (32 to 86 �F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70�C (158�F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches to 70�C (158�F).
7. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P0139" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Following the instruction of CONSULT-III.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
9. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS".
If "NG" is displayed, For California.
If "CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED" is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.




Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.





6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.8 V for 1 second during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position (CVT) or 3rd gear position (M/T).
A change of voltage should be more than 0.8 V for 1 second during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to For California.




Wiring Diagram

EC-HO2S2-01:





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. For California.
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.





3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. For California.
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. For California or For California.
No - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM terminal 59. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness for open circuit or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should not exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness for open circuit or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
For California For California.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)" as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
6. Check "HO2S2 (B1)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to ±25%.





"HO2S2 (B1)" should be above 0.72 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.

CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.





6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.72 V and below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT) or 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.72 V and below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.




Removal and Installation

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Component