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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description
The knock sensor (1) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to For California.
Wiring Diagram
EC-KS-01:
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kOhms [at 20�C (68�F)]
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
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OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace knock sensor.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. For California.
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and knock sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
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- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kOhms [at 20�C (68�F)]
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and Installation
KNOCK SENSOR
Component.