For California
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed from signals of crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions, such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform For California, before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the For California For California For California For California For California For California For California.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- Always perform the test at a temperature above -10�C (14�F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to For California.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Programming and Relearning.
4. Perform For California.
5. Perform For California.
6. Perform For California.
7. Perform For California.
- INSPECTION END