P2014
DTC P2014 TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Component Description
Tumble control valve position sensor is built into the tumble control valve actuator (3).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. It senses the valve shaft movement and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P2014.
Wiring Diagram
EC-TCV2-01:
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. For California.
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between tumble control valve actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage : Battery voltage
OK or NG
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between tumble control valve actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair MTC.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
For California.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform For California.
3. Perform For California.
4. Perform For California.
- INSPECTION END
10.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between tumble control valve actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between tumble control valve actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 35. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
For California.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake manifold adapter.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Removal and Installation
INTAKE MANIFOLD ADAPTER
Removal And Installation.