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P0453


DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR





Component Description





The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)









CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0453.

WITH GST





1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 95 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0453.




Wiring Diagram

EC-PRE/SE-01:





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Ground Inspection.










OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR





1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 91. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit.
6.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair MTC.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
P0452.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
P2127.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 22.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform Testing and Inspection.
3. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning.
4. Perform Programming and Relearning.
- INSPECTION END
11.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 96. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
16.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 17.
NG - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
P0441.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 19.
NG - Replace drain filter.
19.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 20.
No - GO TO 21.
20.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 22.
NG - GO TO 21.
21.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
22.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Description Diagnosis Procedure.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

EVAP CONTROL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.





3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.69 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.