P0850
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "P/N POSI SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the "P/N POSI SW" signal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Go to P0850.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to P0850.
NO - INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. P0850.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to P0850.
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to P0850.
Wiring Diagram
EC-PNP/SW-01:
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (M/T)
- IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (A/T)
- 10 A fuse (No. 51) (M/T)
- 10 A fuse (No. 54) (A/T)
- Harness for open or short between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T)
AT (A/T) or Component Tests and General Diagnostics (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Replace PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END