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Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)





TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS


Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)

SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage.

INSPECTION FLOW
1.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERATIONAL CHECK - MAGNET CLUTCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn blower control dial to the desired (1 to 4 speed) position.
3. Press the A/C switch. A/C indicator will turn on.
4. Confirm that the compressor clutch engages (sound or visual inspection).
Can the symptom be duplicated?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS
Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Operational Check.
Does another symptom exist?
YES - How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NO - System OK.
3.CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for any service bulletins.
- GO TO 4.
4.CHECK COMPRESSOR BELT TENSION
Check compressor belt tension. Procedures (HR16DE) or Procedures(MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Adjust or replace A/C compressor belt. Removal And Installation (HR16DE) or
Removal And Installation (MR18DE).
5.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
Check refrigerant pressure with manifold gauge connected. Insufficient Cooling.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Perform trouble diagnosis for unusual pressure. Insufficient Cooling.
6.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Perform diagnostic procedure for the magnetic clutch. Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR MAGNET
CLUTCH".
OK or NG
OK - If the symptom still exists, perform a complete operational check. Operational Check, "Operational
How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair Manual Air Conditioner, "How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick
and Accurate Repair".
NG - Repair as necessary.

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION





Thermo control amp. controls A/C compressor operation by intake air temperature and signal from ECM.
The defrost A/C switch controls A/C compressor operation by the BCM when the mode switch is turned to the
(DEF) position.

Low Temperature Protection Control





When intake air temperatures are higher than 4�C (39�F), the compressor turns ON. The compressor turns OFF when intake air temperatures are lower than 2�C (36�F).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR MAGNET CLUTCH
SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage in A/C, defrost/foot, or defrost mode.





1.PERFORM AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Auto Active Test.
Does the magnet clutch operate?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Check 10A fuse (No. 42, located in the IPDM E/R). IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement - Type B, "IPDM E/R Terminal
Arrangement - Type B".
- If fuse is OK, GO TO 2.
- If fuse is NG, replace fuse and check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR IPDM E/R
Check power supply to 10A fuse (No. 42 located in the IPDM E/R).





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Check harness for open circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR A/C COMPRESSOR





1. Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn blower control dial and A/C switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/C compressor harness connector F3 terminal 1 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Replace magnet clutch. Removal And Installation, "Removal and
Removal And Installation,
"Removal and Installation of Compressor - MR18DE".
NG - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND COMPRESSOR





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C compressor harness connector
F3 (A) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (B) terminal 11.





OK or NG
OK - Replace IPDM E/R. Inspection with CONSULT-III (Self-Diagnosis) Service and Repair, "Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG - Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK DEFROST A/C SWITCH
1. Start the engine.





2. Turn the mode control dial to (DEF) position.
Does the magnet clutch operate
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 23.
6.CHECK BCM INPUT (COMPRESSOR ON) SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check compressor ON/OFF signal. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FRONT AIR CONTROL AND BCM





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between front air control harness connector
M33 (A) terminal 1and BCM harness connector M18 (B) terminal 27.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
8.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect front air control connector and BCM connector.
2. Check refrigerant pressure sensor. Refrigerant Pressure Sensor (MR18DE) or Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, "Diagnosis Procedure" (HR16DE)..OK or NG
OK -
- WITH CONSULT-III
GO TO 9.
- WITHOUT CONSULT-III
GO TO 10.
NG - Replace as necessary.
9.CHECK BCM INPUT (FAN ON) SIGNAL
Check FAN ON/OFF signal. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.CHECK BCM INPUT (FAN ON) SIGNAL





1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn blower control dial to "1" position.
3. Confirm fan on signal between front air control harness connector M33 terminal 14 and ground using oscilloscope.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - GO TO 11.
11.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN BCM AND FRONT AIR CONTROL





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminal 28 and front air control harness connector M33 (B) terminal 14.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
12.CHECK FAN SWITCH CIRCUIT





1. Turn blower control dial to the OFF position.
2. Check continuity between front air control terminals 9 and 14.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace front air control. Controller Disassembly and Assembly.
13.CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT





Check continuity between front air control harness connector M33 terminal 9 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
14.CHECK BCM INPUT (COMPRESSOR ON) SIGNAL





1. Reconnect BCM connector and front air control connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn blower control dial clockwise to position "1".
4. Confirm compressor on signal between front air control harness connector M33 terminal 1 and ground using oscilloscope.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - GO TO 17.
15.CHECK A/C SWITCH CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. While pressing the A/C switch, check continuity between front air control terminals 1 and 8.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Replace front air control. Controller Disassembly and Assembly.
16.CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT





Check continuity between front air control harness connector M33 terminal 8 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 17.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
17.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR THERMO CONTROL AMP.





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect thermo control amp. connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Confirm thermo amp signal between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 3 and ground using oscilloscope.





OK or NG
OK -
- GO TO 18 (with CVT).
- GO TO 19 (without CVT).
NG - GO TO 21.
18.CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 2 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Repair thermo control amp. jumper as necessary.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
19.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR THERMO CONTROL AMP.





Check voltage between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 1 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 20.
NG - Check power supply circuit and 10A fuse [No. 16, located in the fuse block (JB)]. Fuse Block - Junction Box (J/B).
- If fuse is OK, check harness for open circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
- If fuse is NG, replace fuse and check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
20.CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 2 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Replace thermo control amp. Service and Repair, "Removal and Installation".
NG - Repair harness or connector.
21.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN THERMO CONTROL AMP. AND BCM





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 (A) terminal 3 and BCM harness connector M18 (B) terminal 26.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 22.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
22.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
- BCM - ECM
- ECM - IPDM E/R
OK or NG
OK - Replace BCM. Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part(s).
23.CHECK DEFROST A/C SWITCH CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Press the defrost A/C switch.

NOTE:
The defrost A/C switch is located on back side of the front air control.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal
10 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Replace BCM. Service and Repair.
NG - GO TO 24.
24.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN DEFROST A/C SWITCH AND BCM





1. Disconnect defrost A/C switch connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (B) terminal 10 and defrost A/C switch harness connector M41 (A) terminal 15.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 25.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
25.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN DEFROST A/C SWITCH AND GROUND





Check continuity between A/C defrost switch harness connector
M41 terminal 16 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Replace defrost A/C switch.
NG - Repair harness or connector.