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P0011




P0011 IVT Control

On Board Diagnosis Logic





Fail-Safe Mode

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.






DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:

- If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to [Engine Oil: Inspection] P0075.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.

with SDT

1) Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.






3) Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
4) Check 1st trip DTC.
5) If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6) Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.






7) Check 1st trip DTC.
8) If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

with GST

Follow the procedure "WITH SDT" above.

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1 Start engine.
2 Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.






OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Go to Testing and Inspection.

2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection".

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3.
NG
Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to [Timing Chain: Exploded View] Exploded View.

3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to [P0335 CKP Sensor (POS)] P0335.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to [Engine Unit: Exploded View] Exploded View.

4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to [P0340 CMP Sensor (PHASE)] P0340.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to [Timing Chain: Exploded View] Exploded View.

5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end





- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

Yes or No
Yes
Check timing chain installation. Refer to [Timing Chain: Removal and Installation] Removal and Installation.
No
GO TO 7.

7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to [Camshaft: Removal and Installation] Removal and Installation.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
Clean lubrication line.

8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.


INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve

1) Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.











If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If OK, go to next step.
3) Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4) Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.






CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.