P0443
P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
Description
System Description
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
Component Description
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for Malfunction A
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41 to 140 °F).
- Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
With SDT
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select "Data list" mode with SDT.
2) Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
3) Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4) Check 1st trip DTC.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
6) Turn ignition switch ON.
7) Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminal 107 (FTT sensor signal) and ground.
8) Check that the voltage is 3.1 - 4.2 V.
9) Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
10) Check 1st trip DTC.
11) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Procedure for Malfunction B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
With SDT
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select "PURG VOL CN/V P1444" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC work support" mode with SDT.
5) Touch "START".
6) Start engine and let it idle until "TESTING" on SDT changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take approximately 10 seconds.)
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7) Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "DTC check". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
8) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
9) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10) Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
11) Select Service $07 with GST.
12) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3 Turn ignition switch ON.
4 Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with SDT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3.
NG
GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1 Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2 Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to [P0452 EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor] P0452.
OK or NG
OK (With SDT)
GO TO 6.
OK (Without SDT)
GO TO 7.
NG
ERROR! Unknown action!Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With SDT
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3 Start engine.
4 Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "Active test" mode with SDT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1 Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2 Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 9.
NG
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to [P0442 EVAP Control System] P0442.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 10.
NG
Replace drain filter.
10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to [P0447 EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve] P0447.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 11.
NG
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
11. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1 Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2 Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
GO TO 12.
No
GO TO 14.
12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 14.
NG
GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
With SDT
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without SDT
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Drain Filter
1) Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2) Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3) Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4) Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5) Block port B.
6) Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7) If NG, replace drain filter.