76-34
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-33, 76-34
DTC 76-33:
Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (PGM-FI System)
DTC 76-34:
Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (A/T System)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 76-33 or 76-34 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.
Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?
YES -
Go to MIL Circuit Troubleshooting MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) from the PCM Service and Repair.
9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
10. Remove the front passenger's seat Front Seat Removal / Installation.
11. Remove the passenger's center console trim.
12. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit.
13. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 48, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 5 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Open in the right engine compartment wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
14. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module A (32P) Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P) Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Active damper control unit B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- Power control unit C (36P) (with keyless access).
- AcuraLink control unit A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
- ACC unit 20P (with ACC) Service and Repair.
15. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
16. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement, then clear the DTC.
NO -
Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.