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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 43-59 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module A (32P) Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P) Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Active damper control unit B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- ACC unit 20P (with ACC) Service and Repair.
- E-pretensioner control unit B (14P) (with ACC) Removal and Replacement.
- Power control unit C (36P) (with keyless access) Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Remote Slot Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit,.
- AcuraLink control unit A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With ACC: Go to step 10.
- Without ACC: Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the ACC unit.

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 13.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With ACC: Go to step 14.
- Without ACC: Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the ACC unit.

15. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminal A48 and A49.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

17. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

18. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).

19. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair.

20. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module A (32P) Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit A (20P) Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Active damper control unit B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- ACC unit 20P (with ACC) Service and Repair.
- E-pretensioner control unit B (14P) (with ACC) Removal and Replacement.
- Power control unit C (36P) (with keyless access) Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Remote Slot Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit,.
- AcuraLink control unit A (32P) (USA model with navigation) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM terminals A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper), the ACC unit (with ACC), the E-pretensioner control unit (with ACC), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM terminals A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper), the ACC unit (with ACC), the E-pretensioner control unit (with ACC), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Reconnect all connectors.

24. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

25. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (32P).

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 27.

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

28. Reconnect the gauge control module connector A (32P).

29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 31.

31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

32. Reconnect VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

33. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).

34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 35.

35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

36. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).

37. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.

38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 39.

39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

40. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.

41. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the steering angle sensor Service and Repair.

NO -

- With ACC: Go to step 43.
- Without ACC: Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector, then go to step 57.

43. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

44. Reconnect steering angle sensor 5P connector.

45. Disconnect ACC unit 20P connector.

46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the ACC unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 47.

47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

48. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

49. Disconnect E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P).

50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the E-pretensioner control unit Removal and Replacement.

NO -

- With active damper: Go to step 51.
- Without active damper: Reconnect E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P), and go to step 57.

51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

52. Reconnect E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P).

53. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).

54. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the active damper control unit. Service and Repair

NO -

Go to step 55.

55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

56. Reconnect the active damper control unit connector B (14P).

57. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 59.

59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

60. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

61. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

- With keyless access: Go to step 63.
- Without keyless access: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

64. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

65. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

66. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the power control unit Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Remote Slot Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit,.

NO -

- USA model with navigation: Go to step 67.
- Canada model with navigation, all models without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

68. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

69. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).

70. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the AcuraLink control unit AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.