C1314
C1311, C1312, C1313, C1314Description
The ABS relay No.1 and ABS relay No.2 relay supplies power to the changeover solenoid and the linear solenoid.
The ABS relay No.1 and ABS relay No.2 relay remain ON for approximately 2 minutes after the ignition switch is turned OFF and the input of brake operation signal stops, and supplies power to the system to keep it ready to operate.
C1311-C1314:
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.
1.INSPECT ABS MAIN FUSE
1. Remove the ABS No.1 and ABS No.2 fuses from the engine room R/B.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace ABS MAIN fuse.
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (ABS MAIN RELAY)
1. Install the ABS No.1 and ABS No.2 fuses.
2. Connect the CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Select the "ACTIVE TEST" on the CONSULT-III.
5. Check the operating sound of the ABS relay No.1 and No.2 when operating it with the CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
The operating sound of the ABS relay No.1 and No.2 should be heard.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY (ABS RELAY NO.1, 2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the ABS relay No.1 and ABS relay No.2.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace ABS relay (ABS relay No.1 or No.2).
4.CHECK BRAKE ECU TERMINAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake ECU connector.
3. Check continuity between brake ECU terminals, relay box and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector (BS circuit).
5.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
A >> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B >> Replace brake ECU.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
^ Steering angle sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Brake stroke sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR: Description". Perform Adjustment of Stroke Sensor
^ Linear solenoid valve: BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION: Description". Perform Initialization of Linear Solenoid Valve and Calibration
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