C1344
C1341, C1342, C1343, C1344Description
The brake ECU controls braking force according to the hybrid control system regenerative braking force and inputs the fluid pressure necessary for operating each wheel cylinder according to the wheel cylinder pressure sensor.
DTCs may be stored if brake fluid leaks, the wheel cylinder vibrates due to uneven wear of the brake disc rotor, or foreign matter enters the solenoid valve.
DTCs may be stored if the line pressure drops during air bleeding.
C1341-C1344:
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.
NOTE:
When C1364 is output together with C1341, C1342, C1343 or C1344, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1364 first.
1.CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS
1. Check that there is no fluid leakage in the brake line between the brake actuator and the wheel cylinder which is the cause of DTCs.
2. Check that the brake is no dragging.
NOTE:
There is no fluid leakage or dragging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace applicable part.
2.PERFORM AIR BLEEDING
Bleed the air from the front and rear brake system.
>> GO TO 3.
3.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Repeat the braking test under malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
Result:
NOTE:
DTC may be stored if foreign matter or air enters the solenoid valve.
A >> GO TO 4.
B >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU - BODY GROUND)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.
3. Measure the resistance to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
1. Reconnect the brake ECU connectors and the brake actuator connector.
2. Install the brake fluid pressure tester [SST: KV991V0010 (J-39528)] and bleed air.
3. Connect the CONSULT-III.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.
ABS/VDC:
6. Check the output value of the wheel cylinder pressure at each fluid pressure during the Electronically Controlled Brake control.
Front wheel cylinder pressure sensor:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace brake actuator assembly.
6.CHECK BRAKE DISC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Carry out the running and braking test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. Check the brake line pressure vibration caused due to uneven wear of the disc according to brake pedal vibration.
NOTE:
Brake pedal does not vibration during braking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace brake disc.
7.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Repeat the braking test under malfunction conditions recreated based on the Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis.
4. Check is the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
A >> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B >> Replace brake actuator assembly.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
^ Steering angle sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Brake stroke sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR: Description". Perform Adjustment of Stroke Sensor
^ Linear solenoid valve: BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION: Description". Perform Initialization of Linear Solenoid Valve and Calibration
>> END