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C1346

C1247, C1346, C1392

Description
The stroke sensor inputs the pedal stroke into the brake ECU.

DTC C1346 can be deleted when the brake stroke sensor sends a stroke sensor signal or the Test Mode ends. DTC C1346 is output only in the Test Mode.

DTC Logic:





Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
When replacing the brake ECU or brake stroke sensor, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.


1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
1. Check that the brake pedal and the brake stroke sensor are properly installed and that the pedal can be operated normally.
2. Check the brake pedal height.

NOTE:
^ The brake pedal is securely installed.
^ The pedal height is within the specified range.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust brake pedal.

2.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (BRAKE STROKE SENSOR)
1. Connect the CONSULT-III.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC:





4. Read the brake stroke sensor voltage value on the CONSULT-III screen.

NOTE:
The normal condition value is displayed on the CONSULT-III.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust brake stroke sensor.

3.PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION
Perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration. Refer to BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION: Description". Perform Initialization of Linear Solenoid Valve and Calibration
>> GO TO 4.

4.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Perform the road and braking test.
4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result:





A >> GO TO 5.
B >> INSPECTION END

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU - BRAKE STROKE SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake ECU connector and the brake stroke sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (BRAKE STROKE SENSOR)
1. Reconnect the brake stroke sensor connector.
2. Connect the pedal effort gauge.
3. Connect the CONSULT-III.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC:





6. When depressing the brake pedal with the amount of force listed in the table below, check that the output value displayed on the CONSULT-III is normal.





NOTE:
The brake pedal must be depressed gradually.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace brake stroke sensor.

7.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Perform the road and braking test.
4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result:





A >> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B >> Replace brake ECU.

Special Repair Requirement

1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
^ Steering angle sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Brake stroke sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR: Description". Perform Adjustment of Stroke Sensor
^ Linear solenoid valve: BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION: Description". Perform Initialization of Linear Solenoid Valve and Calibration
>> END