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C1364

C1246, C1281, C1364

Description
The master cylinder pressure sensor and the wheel cylinder pressure sensor are built into the brake actuator, and measure the master cylinder pressure and the wheel cylinder pressure sent to the brake ECU.

DTC C1281 can be deleted when the master cylinder pressure sensor sends a master cylinder pressure signal or the Test Mode ends. DTC C1281 is output only in the Test Mode.

DTC Logic (Part 1):




DTC Logic (Part 2):




DTC Logic (Part 3):





Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
When replacing the brake ECU or brake actuator assembly, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.


1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU - BRAKE ACTUATOR)
1. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors and the brake actuator connector.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.








Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.

2.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
1. Reconnect the brake actuator connector.
2. Connect the pedal effort gauge.
3. Connect the CONSULT-III.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC:





6. Check the output value of the master cylinder pressure sensor at braking.

NOTE:
Output voltage must be proportional to the degree of pedal depression. There should not be a big difference between outputs of sensor 1 and sensor 2.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace brake actuator assembly.

3.READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (WHEEL CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Select the "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC:





4. Check the output value of the wheel cylinder pressure sensor at each fluid pressure during the Electronically Controlled Brake control.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace brake actuator assembly.

4.RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Perform the road and braking test.
4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result:





A >> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B >> Replace brake ECU.

Special Repair Requirement

1.ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear solenoid valve.
^ Steering angle sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR: Description". Testing and Inspection
^ Brake stroke sensor: BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR: Description". Perform Adjustment of Stroke Sensor
^ Linear solenoid valve: BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALIBRATION: Description". Perform Initialization of Linear Solenoid Valve and Calibration
>> END